Regular air and railway transportation between Azerbaijan and Russia suspended
• calendar-gray 31 March 2020
On the basis of mutual agreement regarding global coronavirus pandemics, regular air and railway passenger transportation betweek the Republic of Azerbaijan and Russian Federation have been suspended, Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told APA.
Samur border crossing point on land border between two states is working in restrictive regime and within framework of determined schedule for mutual acceptance of citizens.
The appeals of citizens wishing to come to Azerbaijan through border crossing points between Azerbaijan and Russia are being received.
In accordance with the agreement reached between Azerbaijan and Russia, starting March 31, 2020, the crossing of the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting from Federation of Russia to Azerbaijan will be carried out from Samur-Yarag Gazmalar state border crossing point temporarily on Saturdays of week at a appointed time.
The citizens, crossing border are placed at quarantine of 14-21 or 21-28 days in desert quarantine zones, established nearby zones of border, in accordance to requirements of special quarantine regime declared in Azerbaijan.
Evacuation of Azerbaijani citizens to homeland is regulated by taking into consideration acceptance opportunities of determined quarantine stations and ratio of quarantined people within the country.
We call on all citizens to be patient and approach understandingly, follow quarantine and self-isolation measures determined by the state in order to support quarantine measures within the country, and avoid from visits on the condition of global pandemics, gripped the whole world.