Russian specialists visited Central Customs Hospital in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 10 July 2020
According to the instruction given by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, a group of foreign specialists working in the area of treatment of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has arrived in Azerbaijan, the Central Customs Hospital told APA.
The delegation of doctors from the Russian Federation made a visit to the Azerbaijan Republic on July 9 in connection with the coronavirus pandemic. The delegation led by the chief infectiologist of the Russian Federal Biomedical Agency (FBMA) Vladimir Nikiforov attended the Central Customs Hospital. They went past the departments of the hospital, and attended the patients treated for coronavirus infection in the Resuscitation unit and other inpatient units.
The discussions have been conducted with the doctors of the hospital about the treatment protocols, and the implemented diagnostic and treatment measures, and some recommendations have been given. After acquaintance with departments of the hospital, the meeting was held between the head physician of the Central Customs Hospital Elman Mammadov and deputy director of the hospital for treatment affairs Bakhtiyar Musayev and the Russian doctors.
During the meeting, the guests voiced their comments about the Hospital. They specially mentioned the high professionalism of the Hospital regarding the preparedness for fight against COVID-19, the equipment and the treatment tactics and the treatment schemes. At the same time, the guests highly appreciated the preparedness of the Hospital in technical terms, allocation and marking herein of special movement paths for patients and medical personnel, disinfection zone, technical maintenance of the Hospital, and the elaborated and used treatment protocols, and in general, voiced positive comments about activity of the Central Customs Hospital.