TABIB: Serology tests in fight against coronavius to be performed in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 12 August 2020
“Performing of serological tests will be launched in Azerbaijan next week in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic,”  Gumral Alakbarova, Head of the Working Group on Microbiology of TABIB told APA.
According to her, tests will be conducted on a voluntary basis among randomly selected population groups.
“If those persons agree after being called, medical team, prepared in the policlinics these persons were registered, will go their houses and take blood samples. The purpose of the project is to obtain imagination on experiencing COVID-19 disease among people, studying level of immune, appeared those, who recovered from the disease.
Some persons experience coronavirus asymptomatic. It means they don’t have information whether they have infected with the virus or not. It will be checked via these tests whether immune have formed in these persons against disease or not.”
G. Alakbarova noted that the project will be started in Baku: “About 1500 persons will be involved in research in Baku. Then it will be carried out in Sumgait and Ganja. The analysis will fully be taken free of charge. During the analysis, if a citizen wants, a general analysis of blood will also be carried out free of charge. The analysis will be sent to the laboratory after being taken. Citizens will be informed within a maximum of 23-3 days after getting results. After statistical information is collected, full results are obtained, the public will be informed in this regard.”