Founder of Roots of Peace organization visits Azerbaijan's Fuzuli-PHOTO
Founder of Roots of Peace organization visits Azerbaijan
# 09 May 2023 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Visit of founder and head of the Roots of Peace international organization dedicated to the removal of landmines and the subsequent replanting and rebuilding of war-torn regions Heidi Kühn to Azerbaijan under the organization of Azerbaijani National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) and International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF) started, APA reports.
The purpose of the visit is to bring to the attention of the world community the scale of the landmine problem in the liberated areas of Azerbaijan, the obstacles this problem creates to the Great Return and stability and lasting peace in the region, to support the transformation of mine-contaminated areas into agricultural land under the motto "From Mines to Vineyards", as well as on the occasion of the International Mother's Day, make a global appeal to the women of the world about the landmine problem together with Azerbaijani mothers.