Azerbaijani MES reveals number of emergency situations in 2017
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations has publicized the statistics of the emergency situations reported in the country in 2017.
Last year, 84 explosions hit the country, which is a 24 percent increase or 16 accidents more compared to 2016. The explosion killed 17 people and injured 87 others. One person was rescued, 20 were evacuated, the ministry told APA
The ministry has sent firefighting teams 12,911 times to tackle the fires upon the requests made during the reporting period. The fires killed 51 people and left 225 injured. The fatalities are 6 percent or 3 people fewer compared to the past period and the injured are 54 percent or 79 people fewer in comparison.
In 2017, a total of 13,170 natural and anthropogenic accidents have occurred in the country – 9 percent of 1,059 accidents more as compared to the last year. 72 people were killed and 334 others injured in the natural and anthropogenic accidents. The ministry’s rescuers saved the lives of 153 people and evacuated 1644 others.