Azerbaijani president instructs relevant bodies on urgent search for missing oilmen
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has given instructions to the heads of relevant structures on urgent search for oilmen who went missing as a result of an accident in the Caspian Sea, the president’s press service said in a statement.
As it was earlier reported a 150-meter high part of the pier on the right and left sides of the oil gathering station of the No 3 oil and gas production department of SOCAR’s AzNeft Production Union collapsed caused by the wind at a speed of 41m/s in the Caspian sea at about 5.00 in the morning on December 15.
The ground as well as the lodge attached to the pier also collapsed. According to preliminary information, 10 workers of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan have gone missing. The accident was reported to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The head of state immediately instructed heads of all appropriate authorities to launch the search operation for the missing oilmen.
The search and rescue operation involves a helicopter and ships of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, employees of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and ships of the Caspian Shipping Company. One body has been pulled out so far.
The search operation is under way. Information about progress of the operation is reported to the head of state on a regular basis.