Export of Georgian wine to Russia down by 27% in July
Georgia exported more than 3.5 mln bottles of wine to Russia in July, which is 27% less than in July 2018, the press service of the National Wine Agency reported on Thursday, APA reports citing TASS.
"Georgia exported 4,522,250 bottles of wine to Russia in May, 4,209,866 bottles in June and the exports decreased to 3,550,264 bottles in July, which is 27% lower than the export index for July 2018, 28% lower than in May 2019 and 18% less than the data of June 2019," the agency said.
"Following the political events of summer 2019, the decline in exports to the largest export market for Georgian wine, Russia, and Russia's possible imposition of sanctions on Georgian wine imports prompted expectations that the demand of winemakers for buying grapes would decline in this year's vintage. Producers say they will deliver fewer grapes than planned, as they may have problems selling wine," Levan Mekhuzla, head of the National Wine Agency, said.