Equipment of Azerbaijan Army being prepared for winter period - VIDEO
Equipment of Azerbaijan Army being prepared for winter period - <span class=VIDEO'>
# 16 December 2019 15:41 (UTC +04:00)
The work on equipping and supplying units of the Azerbaijan Army stationed in the frontline zone, carried out in connection with preparations for the winter period, was completed. The food provisions, warm clothing, and fuel supplies for heating conforming with standards, as well as weapons and ammunition, were delivered to combat positions, the Ministry of Defense told APA.
The units of the Azerbaijan Army that are on combat duty at positions located in front of the foremost units of the Armenian army stationed in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are fully prepared for the winter period. Equipping and providing military personnel serving in positions located at an altitude of 1,500-2,000 meters above sea level allows them to serve during the winter without any problems and difficulties.
The combat readiness of military units for continuous operations in cold climates, mountain-steppe areas, in the daytime and at night, is increased due to the transferring into the winter operation mode, and all necessary steps are being taken to maintain the combat readiness of units at a high level.
The military units were centrally equipped with fuel and lubricants, as well as other necessary spare parts and equipment in order to ensure continuous and stable operation of weapons and military equipment during the winter period. Fuel and lubricants of military equipment and military vehicles were replaced, and they were put in a state of combat readiness for operation in cold climatic conditions.