BP to submit commercial proposals related to alternative energy production to Azerbaijani Government next week
BP-Azerbaijan Company will present its proposals on the production of alternative energy to the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan until end of next week, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, the Vice President for Communications, External Affairs, Strategy & Region at BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey told journalists, APA-Economics reports.
“Suggestions generally cover wind and solar energy sources in Azerbaijan. After submission of the suggestion, the document will be reviewed by government and relevant discussions will be held”, stated Mr. Aslanbayli.
Note that commercial proposal will be presented in the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding, signed between “BP-Azerbaijan” Company and the Ministry of Energy, in order to investigate potential opportunities of development of renewable energy field of Azerbaijan. The above-mentioned memorandum was signed by sides in December of last year.