Volume of exported products from Georgia to Azerbaijan increased
In January-May of the current year, the total value of products exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan amounted to $ 168, 790700, Georgian National Statistical Office said, APA’s Georgian bureau reports.
According to the report, this figure is 4 % more than compared to the same period of the previous year and is equal to 11.5 % of the country's total exports. The total value of products exported to Azerbaijan in 2018 was 12.6 percent of Georgia's total exports.
In January-May of 2019, the export from Azerbaijan to this country decreased by 1.5 percent and amounted to $ 266, 806100. It was 7.6% of Georgia's total imports.
“Azerbaijan is one of the three main partners in the export of Georgia. The other two countries are Russia ($ 218.7 million) and Bulgaria ($ 119.1 million). The products exported to these three countries were 34.5 % of Georgia's total exports,” the report reads.