TANAP has crucial importance in terms of meeting rapidly increasing natural gas demand of Turkey – Erdogan
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project, which is developed jointly by Turkey and Azerbaijan, is a strategic project of great importance for Europe’s energy security as well. I believe that the sides will mark the commissioning of TANAP in the near future, Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in an interview with Trend, Azertac and APA.
According to him, Turkey ranks second after China among the countries of the Organization of Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in terms of increasing energy demand: “In this regard, TANAP has a crucial importance in terms of meeting the rapidly increasing natural gas demand of Turkey. At the same time, gas supply from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field to Europe will definitely make contribution to Europe’s energy diversification. Serious efforts are underway to connect Turkmen gas to this project.
The gas to be received as part of TANAP’s first phase has been included in Turkey’s gas demand report for the upcoming period. On the other hand, work continues on the implementation of the TurkStream pipeline project in order to ensure the supply of Russian gas currently received through Balkans directly through the Black Sea.
We are also ready to consider new projects for gas supply from Eastern Mediterranean and Iraq.
Researches show that Eastern Mediterranean gas has turned into a new alternative for diversification of our sources. Among all these gas supply projects, Turkey participates in the most beneficial project from the financial point of view and shortest route of supply to Europe. We will continue to make new investments in order to turn our country into a natural gas and energy trade centre”.