“Karabakh traditional clothes” book catalog presented in Baku
# 21 October 2016 10:58 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. The “Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh” Public Union has organized an event to present the “Karabakh traditional clothes” book catalog.
The book has been published on the basis of grant “Shusha” allocated by the Science Development Fund under the President of Azerbaijan.
The book catalog, authored by Fazail Valiyev and Gulzade Abdulova, covers clothing culture of the population of Azerbaijan's historical and ethnographic region of Karabakh, its classification, local features, visual display, historical and ethnographic research, as well as affects of socio-political and economic-cultural affairs on the clothing culture through photos preserved within ethnographic materials, archives, museum collections, family storehouses.
The book-catalog was intended for scientists and experts, historians engaged in ethnography and art, master's degree holders and doctorates specialized in this field and for a wide range of readers.
In his speech, Public Union chairman Bayram Safarov spoke about the history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, noting that an act of genocide was committed against Azerbaijanis with the support of USSR's 366th regiment.
He expressed confidence that under leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity will be restored and internally displaced people will return to their native lands. Safarov noted the importance of preserving the national cultural heritage.
Addressing the event, Elchin Babayev, executive director of the Science Development Fund, underlined the importance of the book catalog and pledged the Fund will continue to support such projects in the future.
Authors Fazail Valiyev and Gulzade Abdulova gave detailed information about the book catalog.
The traditional clothes of Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region were showcased at the event.