Azerbaijan approves Calendar Plan on extraordinary presidential election
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan has approved a Calendar Plan of main actions and measures for the preparation and conduct of extraordinary presidential election in the country, APA reports.
The Calendar Plan determines the sequence, timing and scope of subjects of the main actions and measures on conducting the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan for consistent and qualitative implementation of the basic actions and measures provided by election legislation, methodological assistance to election subjects and their simplification in the electoral process.
The Calendar Plan notes that the nomination of presidential candidates begins after the official publication of the decision on the announcement of elections.
Citizens who have active (passive) suffrage, initiative groups of voters, political parties and blocks of political parties can be nominated for the presidency.