Georgia starts first phase of easing restrictions from today
The first phase of lifting restrictions and opening the economy has started today, APA reports citing Georgian Journal.
This means that from 27 April: driving private vehicles/taxi cabs will be allowed; online shopping (wholesale and retail) and delivery services to resume operations; open air agricultural markets will reopen;
"All this applies to companies, institutions, and facilities that observe the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Healthcare", said Irakli Chikovani, Prime Minister’s Spokesperson.
In addition, it will be allowed for certain persons to enter or leave Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi, and Kutaisi on April 27 and 28.
"As it is known, it has been forbidden to enter or leave the cities of Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi, and Kutaisi from 21:00 of April 15. On April 27 and 28, as an exception, it will be allowed to enter or leave the above-mentioned cities only for those who want to return to their official residential places. Entering or leaving these cities remains prohibited for other purposes,” Chikovani explained.
According to him, the curfew remains in force from 21:00 pm to 6:00 am.