Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets with the President and the Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met with the President and the Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, APA reports citing press service of the MInistry.
On the sidelines of the 26th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council held in Bratislava, the Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with George Tsereteli, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and Roberto Montella, Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the ways of developing cooperation between the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and Azerbaijan and emphasized the importance of expanding relations in the spirit of constructive dialogue and understanding between the sides. Touching upon the importance of the parliamentary diplomacy, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the interest of Azerbaijan in further promoting cooperation in this field.
At the meeting, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about the structural reforms and management progression processes in the country and informed his interlocutors about the early parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan to be held in February 2020, according to the decree of the head of state. Minister expressed his belief that the parliamentary elections will be held in free, fair, transparent and democratic atmosphere and will reflect the will of the Azerbaijani people.
George Tsereteli and Roberto Montella have noted with satisfaction Azerbaijan’s productive involvement into the implementation of the OSCE PA mission and its significant contribution to the activities of the organization, and stressed the importance of further development of parliamentary cooperation in the OSCE area. They also said that the establishment of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's Silk Road Support Group is greatly contributing to strengthening the relations between the parties.