Azerbaijani President congratulates Indonesian counterpart
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Joko Widodo, President of the Republic of Indonesia on the occasion of the national holiday of the country-Independence Day, APA reports.
I convey my most heartfelt congratulations on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan to you and through you to the friendly people of Indonesia on the occasion your country’s national holiday – the Independence Day.
It is gratifying to see the current level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia and the ties within international institutions, and particularly in the framework of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement.
I wish to note that the people of Azerbaijan stand in solidarity with the people of Indonesia in the fight of the COVID-19 pandemic faced by the mankind.
On this remarkable day, I wish you strong health, happiness and everlasting prosperity to the friendly Republic of Indonesia," the congratulatory letter reads.