Italy’s Catania City Council adopted document demonstrating solidarity with Azerbaijani people
# 21 November 2020 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
On November 20, the document entitled as “The UN Security Council resolutions ## 822, 853, 874 and 884 regarding Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict should be immediately implemented” was unanimously adopted in Italy’s Catania City Council, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
It is stated in the document that 20% of Azerbaijan’s territories including Nagorno Garabagh and seven surrounding regions were occupied as a result of aggression and ethnic cleansing policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, over 1 million Azerbaijanis fell in condition of refugee and internally displaced person, war crimes and Khojaly genocide were committed against Azerbaijanis.
It is stressed that the resolutions of the UN Security Council and General Assembly regarding the conflict, supporting Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders, recognize Nagorno Garabagh as inseparable integral part of Azerbaijan, demand immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from those occupied territories.
It is expressed that the occupation by Armenia of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Garabagh and surrounding regions is also confirmed in the decision of the European Human Rights Court dated 2015 and related to the case of Chiragov and others against Armenia.
The attention is also drawn in the document to the fact that the official Italy has been continuously supporting Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and the “Joint Statement about strengthening of Multidimensional Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Italy and the Republic of Azerbaijan” signed during the official visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Italy in February of the current year is cited in this regard.
Despite existing legal principles regarding the conflict and negotiations conducted in the framework of co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, it is stresssed that as a result of Armenia’s destructive policy the negotiations are blocked, Azerbaijani people have faced great injustice and more than 1 million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs have not been able to return to their homes and even visit the graves of their family members.
The document condemns Armenia's deliberate bombing of Ganja and Barda on September 27, targeting civilian facilities and civilians during a new military aggression and solidaity is expressed with residents of Ganja and Barda cities as well as as a whole with the people of Azerbaijan in this regard.
It is stressed that Catania City Council always supports norms and principles of international law and in this regard, condemns agression policy of the republic of Armenia, Armenian armed forces must be withdrawn immediately, unconditionally and completely from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan, relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and the General Assembly on the conflict must be implemented immediately, as well as the right of Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons to return to their native lands must be ensured.