Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry comments on the visit route of the OSCE MG co-chairs
# 16 October 2019 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MFA) commented on the visit route of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to the region, which runs from Yerevan to Garabagh and only then to Baku, and whether it is agreed with both parties to the conflict, or is this a decision of the co-chairs themselves and whether it can be considered as disrespect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, said Press Secretary of the Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva, APA reports citing MFA.
Accortding to her, the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group carry out mediation activities for the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Garabagh conflict based on the existing mandate, which was also approved by the Azerbaijani side.
“Current visit of OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs is their next arrival in Azerbaijan region within framework of execution the mandate. We would want to note that Co-chairs traditionally keep contact with both Azerbaijani and Armenian Communities of Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the visit. Such visits have been conducted for many times before this time and are assessed as measures conducted by us aiming resolution of the conflict on the basis of international law and principles, as well as within framework of territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” she said.