Azerbaijan's and Saudi Arabia's MFAs hold consultations
# 29 November 2021 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
On November 29, 2021, the first round of consultations have been held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) in Riyadh, APA reports.
Saudi Deputy Foreign Minister Walid bin Abdul Karim has represented the Saudi Arabian side, and the deputy foreign minister Fariz Rzayev has represented the Azerbaijani side.
The current situation of the relations between two countries, as well as developing ways of the bilateral relations in the economic, humanitarian, and other fields have been discussed in the meeting. The sides have also exchanged their views on the regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The Azerbaijani side has also presented information regarding the situation in the region after the conflict, as well as restoration, reconstruction, and reintegration work in the liberated territories.