Baku hosts conference of Journalists Association of OIC States
Baku. Ramiz Mikayilglu-APA. A conference of the Journalists Association of OIC Member States was held in Baku Oct. 3.
Delivering opening remarks at the conference, Chairman of the Journalists Association of OIC Member States Fazil Abbasov said that there is a need to establish an institution that brings together journalists from Islamic countries.
In his speech, Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, stressed the need to support the establishment of the Association of Journalists and noted that the conference was dedicated to the creation of this Association.
Addressing the event, Sudan's ambassador to Azerbaijan Elias Mohammad Al-Haq said that Islam is a religion of solidarity. "We must not allow others to damage Islam's highest goals. Sometimes there are attempts to relate unislamic values to Islam," he added.
Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan Musaid bin Ibrahim bin Abdullah Al-Salim said his country spares no efforts to solve problems of Muslims.
"I wish good luck to the first conference of the Journalists Association of OIC Member States,” he said.
Iran’s first deputy ambassador to Azerbaijan Davoud Charmi noted that Iran, too, supports the creation of the Association.
“I believe that this association will represent the Islamic world in a proper way and contribute to the prevention of Islamophobia. The Middle East is the cradle of world religions,” he said, expressing concern over the growing religious confrontations in the Islamic world.
“As for the media, we can see social networks have put an end to the media’s monopoly in dissemination of information. This also paves the way for some disruptive activities,” said Charmi. “The media today is experiencing a period of transition. Therefore, it's time to show some goodwill. The media plays an important role in this field. The territorial occupation of some Muslim countries, the ongoing massacres in Syria and Yemen must be prevented in time. Iran proposes joint action against violence and extremism.”
Charge d'Affaires of Turkey in Azerbaijan Meral Barlas emphasized the importance of media being responsible.
“The problems of Nagorno-Karabakh and Cyprus are being misrepresented by the West’s media which is biased. For this reason, I support the creation of a relevant platform. I wish best of luck for the conference,” he said.
Indonesian ambassador to Azerbaijan Husnan Bey Fananie in his speech touched the development of his country and its warm relations with Azerbaijan.
Iraqi charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan Fazil al-Shubeili said terror-supporting countries have changed general opinion about Islam, noting Islam rather gives huge importance to tolerance.
Chairman Fazil Abbasov then delivered a speech on the theme “The necessity of creation, goals and duties of the Journalist Association of OIC Member States”
The conference went on with speeches from other officials.