Russian MFA welcomes initiatives aimed at lasting peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia
Russian Ministry of Foreign  Affairs (MFA) welcomes the initiatives aimed at establishing lasting peace and good neighborly relations between Baku and Yerevan, an official of Russian MFA Maria Zakharova said at today’s briefing, APA’s Moscow's correspondent reports.
The reliable basis for this is the statements of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia dated November 9, 2020, and January 11, 2021.
“Russia is ready to make every assistance to such process after this too. Of course, both Azerbaijan and Armenia are at the beginning of the way of establishing not easy, reciprocal reliable confidence. There are difficulties, obstacles to overcome ahead. The stability, sustainable economic development of the South Caucasus respond to the interest of all partners from this region. We hope that in practical work sides will not focus on dividing lines, but attempt to steps directed to normalizing relations and establishing an atmosphere of trust,” noted Mariya Zakharova.