Azerbaijan and Belarus support settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict based on international law
Baku-APA. Azerbaijan and Belarus support the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in accordance with international law, reads the joint statement of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko issued after talks on November 28 in Baku, APA reports quoting BELTA.
"The sides noted the importance of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with the generally recognized principles and norms of international law, primarily on the basis of respect and ensuring the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, as well as the relevant UN Security Council resolutions and OSCE decisions," - said in a statement .
The Heads of States, referring to the efforts of the OSCE for a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group and its Co-Chairs stressed the importance of giving additional political impetus to enhance effectiveness in the soonest settlement of the conflict.