Azerbaijani FM: Raising issue of Karabakh’s status at first stage undermines peace process
# 01 December 2016 10:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Raising the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh’s status at the first stage undermines the peace process, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Mammadyarov made the remarks at a joint press conference with his counterpart from Bosnia and Herzegovina Igor Crnadak in Baku Dec. 1.
The FM noted that Yerevan has recently begun to make unpleasant statements which have a negative impact in the peace process.
“The course of the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not secret for anybody. The document that is under discussion also says that Armenian troops must be withdrawn from the occupied territories in stages,” Mammadyarov said, adding. “The status of Nagorno-Karabakh is also being discussed during the negotiations. Raising the issue of Karabakh’s status at first stage means undermining the peace process. The Azerbaijani community must return to Karabakh as they are also residents of the region.”