Yerevan avoids talks on Karabakh conflict: Azerbaijani FM
# 03 December 2016 10:23 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Yerevan avoids the negotiations on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
Mammadyarov made the remarks at a joint briefing with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu in Baku Dec. 3.
“Yesterday [Dec. 2] I had a conversation with Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office,” said the Azerbaijani FM, adding. “Yerevan has not yet responded to the France’s proposal to hold the 3+2 format meeting (three co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group and Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers) in Hamburg.”
Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan is ready for meetings at the level of foreign ministers.
“Armenia avoids such meetings. It means that they have nothing to say,” said the minister.
Referring to the tense situation on the contact line of Armenian Azerbaijani troops, the minister noted that the main issue is the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
According to Mammadyarov, Azerbaijan is not against the expansion of Kasprzyk’s Office.
“However, it is not an important issue. The main issue is the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” he added.