President Aliyev: Great work done to ensure Nakhchivan’s security
• calendar-gray 16 May 2018
Great work has been done to ensure the security of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state made the remarks on Wednesday at a meeting with the staff of the Nakhchivan Teachers Institute and representatives of the public, APA reports.
“You live here face to face with the enemy. Of course, first of all, security measures should be a priority for the successful development of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Great work has been done to strengthen the military potential of Nakhchivan,” he said.
The president noted that Nakhchivan’s Combined Arms Army, which is part of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, is provided with the most modern weapons and equipment.
Over the past few years, the Azerbaijani Army has been significantly strengthened, President Aliyev stressed.
“Almost all types of the modern military equipment purchased or most of them are sent to Nakhchivan. All modern equipment is sent to Nakhchivan taking into account its geographical relief,” the head of state. “Today, the Combined Arms Army of Nakhchivan has great power, is capable of preventing any provocation of the enemy and at the same time can carry out a successful counteroffensive. Modern weapons, including long-range missile deployed in Nakhchivan can destroy any enemy target. So, security issues are fully resolved. This issue is always in the focus of attention.”
Ilham Aliyev said that he has been visiting Nakhchivan for the 14th time as president.
“As president, I arrived in Nakhchivan for the first time exactly 14 years ago – in May 2014. During these 14 years, I have always paid attention to the work carried out in Nakhchivan. We are doing everything needed for the successful development of the republic,” he added.