Azerbaijan increases non-oil export – president
• calendar-gray 17 April 2017
“”Development of entrepreneurship is a priority issue for us. For development of the entrepreneurship, both political and methodical supports are provided. Aran Regional  Development Centre was also built by state for entrepreneurs. This is a sign of state support for development of entrepreneurship, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the republican conference of non-oil exporters in Yevlakh.
The head of state noted that several meetings are regularly held with  entrepreneurs in a year: “During past 13-14 years, meetings were held with hundreds of entrepreneurs. I have personally attended opening of a number of enterprises. The entrepreneurs well know that their activity is supported by state”.
Azerbaijani president noted that preferential loan in the amount of over AZN 2 billion was allocated to the entrepreneurs by National Entrepreneurship Support Fund during past years: “these loans, as well as projects implemented thanks to entrepreneurs’ investments show that we increase our oil and gas export. Without these loans, many projects would have been left incomplete and even domestic demand would have been impossible to be met. Therefore, state policy, political, moral, financial supports to entrepreneurs and serious reforms for development of entrepreneurship are one of the factors supporting development of non-oil sector”.