UN High Representative: Baku process has become a platform
• calendar-gray 05 May 2017
The Baku process has become a platform, UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser said at the official opening ceremony of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku Friday, APA reports.
He stressed the need for combined efforts to achieve the goals set.
“The UN secretary-general attaches great importance to the calls for peace. We should achieve our goals and objectives through cooperation. We should prevent military conflicts,” said the high representative, underlining the importance of ensuring human rights protection.
He noted that the main objective of the Baku process is to promote sustainable development and dialogue.
The UN sees interreligious and intercultural dialogue as an effective tool against radicalism, according to Abdulaziz Al-Nasser.
The UN high representative called for a comprehensive fight against extremism and terrorism.
“Let's not forget that today's challenges are related to the fact that religion is used by some religious groups to manipulate. Remember that universal unity is essential for restoring peace. We should pay more attention to building cultural bridges to achieve new goals. We should know that progress can be made through by integration among people, religions and cultures. Extremists are trying to undermine our values. We see Azerbaijan as an important partner to achieve these goals. The world will live in peace and tranquility when people feel safe in their daily life,” he added.