President of Azerbaijan: We will return to Khojaly, there is no other way
• calendar-gray 26 February 2021
"We are a country open to cooperation. Representatives of different peoples have lived in Azerbaijan for centuries, live as one family, and in Azerbaijan, there have never been any conflicts on national, religious grounds, there has been no misunderstanding. The second Karabakh war has shown this once again. That is, representatives of all peoples united under one flag, like a fist," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the press conference held in a videoformat for local and foreign journalists, APA reports.
Mr. President noted that representatives of all peoples living in Azerbaijan made their valuable contribution to this victory: "As for living with Armenians in the future, I want to say again that this is happening in different countries, including Azerbaijan. According to information provided to me recently, our journalists even found the sister of the former Minister of Defense of Armenia living in Azerbaijan. Pay attention, that the Minister of Defense of Armenia in the 90s participated in the genocide against Azerbaijanis, and his own sister lives in Azerbaijan. Does someone say anything to her? Not.
This is the ethics and spirituality of the Azerbaijani people. We are ready for this in the future. I am fully confident that the Azerbaijanis must return, and return to the lands of Karabakh, which today are under the control of the peacekeeping mission. This is stated in a statement signed on November 10. Yes, it will take some time, it will require joint efforts. But this is inevitable. We will also return to Khojaly, there is no other way. The Armenian side should also understand this. If he wants to create artificial obstacles, he will harm himself."