Mehman Aliyev files appeal against court decision
• calendar-gray 28 August 2017
An appeal has been filed against the decision of Yasamal District Court which sentenced Mehman Aliyev, Director of Turan News Agency, to pre-trial detention, lawyer Fuad Aghayev told APA.
Baku Court of Appeal will consider the appeal in the coming days.
As a result of the raid conducted by the Ministry of Taxesin the office of Turan News Agency, it was found out that Turan News Agency director Mehman Aliyev, having abused his powers and assumed the responsibility for keeping records of the financial and economic activities of the agency, violated the requirements of Azerbaijan’s law “On grants”.
In addition, there were reasonable suspicions that Mehman Aliyev being engaged in illegal entrepreneurial activity by obtaining great amount of money, that is illegal income in the amount of 148,310 manats on the unregistered grant contracts in 2010-2014 caused significant damage to the interests of the state, and avoided paying to the state budget the profit tax in the amount of 60,080 manats by including distorted information to the income tax returns submitted to the tax authority in 2010-2016.
Mehman Aliyev was detained on August 24. He faces charges under articles â„– 192.2 (illegal entrepreneurship), 213.1 (tax evasion) and 308 (abuse of power). Yasamal District Court sentenced him to pre-trial detention.