Russian peacekeepers didn't allow Azerbaijani journalists to go to Khojaly-VIDEO
Russian peacekeepers didn
# 07 December 2022 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian peacekeepers did not allow the Azerbaijani media to cover the negotiations between the monitoring group that will investigate the illegal exploitation of natural resources which includes Employees of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR), State Service on Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy, and the "AzerGold" Closed Joint Stock Company and the leadership of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Khojaly, APA's special correspondent sent to Shusha reports.
The commander of the peacekeepers, Major General Andrey Volkov, prevented the media from broadcasting the discussions.
Peacekeeping servicemen who received appropriate orders from their commanders did not allow Azerbaijani journalists to depart from Shusha to Khojaly together with the monitoring group.
Although the media representatives, including APA employees, passed the post of the peacekeepers on foot and managed to make some progress in the direction of Khankendi, the Russian military involved additional forces, stopped the journalists, and sent them back.
They did not justify their acts in any form.
Negotiations of the monitoring group in Khojaly are underway.