Parliament Speaker: Imposing sanctions on Russia would imply “risks for Georgia’s security”
Shalva Papuashvili, Georgian Parliament Speaker
© APA | Shalva Papuashvili, Georgian Parliament Speaker
# 22 May 2023 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Monday said the country’s Government imposing sanctions on Russia would lead to “retaliatory measures” that would ultimately “threaten the security” of the country, APA's Tbilisi correspondent reports.
Commenting following latest calls by a part of the domestic opposition for the ruling party to impose sanctions on the Kremlin, Papuashvili said “any action” related to introduction of visa requirements, border closures and flight bans equalled sanctions and implied an “escalation” of the country’s relations with Russia.
"Escalation implies that we are entering a spiral the results of which cannot be predicted in advance. So when you impose sanctions, of course it is expected that there will be counter-sanctions, it is expected that there will be retaliatory measures, which ultimately means that there will be a threat to the security of our country, the economic well-being of our country”, Papuashvili said.
“Let us remind everyone that the Russian army is stationed 30 kilometres from the capital city of Tbilisi and 500 metres from the main highway connecting western and eastern Georgia. This is the greatest military risk our country faces”, he said.
"It is important to note that those who tell us that we should impose sanctions on Russia are not providing guarantees of security or economic security”, he also pointed out.