Ambassador made appeal to Azerbaijani citizens regarding real threats by Armenian radicals in USA
• calendar-gray 24 July 2020
The video meeting between the ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the USA Elin Suleymanov and the numerous members of the community living in various states of the USA was held on July 23 by initiative and invitation of the Congress of Azerbaijani Societies of America (CASA) functioning in the USA, APA reports.
Firstly, the memory of the military servicemen martyred in the battles occurred, and the city resident killed on the site of Tovuz region of Azerbaijan-Armenia state border was honored with one-minute silence.
E. Suleymanov appreciated the initiative of the community members, noted that in recent days, the Azerbaijanis living in the USA faced a difficult situation and said it will be useful that the community members would come together and discuss jointly the issues being on the agenda and the next steps.
The ambassador provided information about the work of Azerbaijan with the US Congress and other state agencies and expressed his deep gratitude to the community members for their support and contribution to the US-Azerbaijan bilateral relations. At the same time, taking into consideration the growth of provocations of the Armenian lobby against our country, called on the Azerbaijani community to be even more active.
Afterward, he talked about the participation of community over states of the USA, held in the states against Armenia’s aggression, as well as he expressed his gratitude to our citizens and compatriots from different states for gathering of against the rally of Armenian lobby members held in front of the Embassy in Washington, for supporting the state of Azerbaijan, our three colored flags and to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, and for participating in the silencing of the other party in a civilized manner.
The ambassador noted that restrained and cultural behavior of our citizens and compatriots in protest rallies can be shown as an example to others and cannot be compared to the very aggressive and savage conduct of the Armenians.
The Ambassador also remembered the incidents broke out in rally in Los Angeles city of California state with regret and informing of injured people he said that the state will provide them with all the necessary support on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev.
He called on our compatriots to be very careful and to protect their security taking into account the real threat posed by Armenian radical groups against Azerbaijani citizens, including diplomatic missions in the US."