Azerbaijani Minister: “Armenia refuses to give mine maps to Azerbaijan so far”
• calendar-gray 11 March 2021
The minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has today held a phone conversation with Polish Foreign Minister Zbigniew Rau, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA) told APA.
According to the information, minister Jeyhun Bayramov has informed his Polish counterpart about the existing situation in the region, issues about the implementation of the trilateral statements dated November 10, 2020, and January 11, 2021, as well as work conducted by Azerbaijan in this direction.
Drawing attention to the presence of numerous landmines in the liberated territories and thus posed a direct threat to human life on a daily basis, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the Armenian side has refused to provide mine maps to Azerbaijan to date.
Polish Minister Zbigniew Rau stressed the importance of the implementation of trilateral statements, the normalization of relations between countries, and the role of international organizations in this regard.
Ministers exchanged views on various issues of bilateral cooperation agenda, as well as the continuation of political dialogue successfully, expansion of cooperation in economic field the activities of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, as well as high-level mutual visits, including the parliamentary line.
During the telephone conversation, the parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.