President of Indonesia congratulates Azerbaijani President
• calendar-gray 28 May 2020
President of Indonesia, Joko Widodo has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Republic Day, APA reports.
"His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The people of the Republic of Indonesia join me to congratulate you and the people of Azerbaijan upon the auspicious occasion of the anniversary of the Republic Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, this May 28. May God the Almighty bless your nation with progress and prosperity on this day and forward.
I fervently hope that the existing close and cordial relations between both of our countries will continue to be developed for the benefit of the two peoples.
I would also like to commend your leadership in the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), particularly the initiative to organize the Online Summit-level Meeting of the NAM Contact Group for the promotion and attainment of the interest of the NAM in response to COVID-19. I believe that cooperation between member countries of NAM could be further strengthened during these challenging times, under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration and my best wishes for your Excellency’s good health and personal well-being," the letter reads.