Azerbaijani FM meets with Venezuelan counterpart
• calendar-gray 23 October 2019
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Jorge Arreaza Montserrat, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement held in Baku, the Ministry told APA.
The Ministers exchanged their views on the current situation of Azerbaijan- Venezuela bilateral relations and the issues of the cooperation agenda.
Minister J. Montserrat thanked the Government of Azerbaijan for the high-level hosting of the Ministerial Conference. He expressed confidence that during the Azerbaijani presidency in the Non-Aligned Movement the founding principles of the organization will be promoted and that would contribute to global peace and prosperity and wished good luck to Azerbaijan.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that Azerbaijan is always trying to promote cooperation and development initiatives, both within the UN and other international organizations, including the starting NAM Presidency.
The sides exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
At the end of the meeting, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Mr. Jorge Arreaza Montserrat wrote his heartfelt words in the commemorative book dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Diplomatic Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.