U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan released statement on October 19 protest
• calendar-gray 21 October 2019
The Embassy of the United States in Azerbaijan has released a statement on October 19 protest, the Embassy told APA.
The Statement reads that the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan supports the EU statement on the incident: “We call on the government to credibly investigate reports of police violence, hold accountable those responsible, and release expeditiously those who remain in detention."
Ensuring the right for citizens to assemble freely and to openly share their views is the foundation of a strong society.  When the government takes steps to inhibit these rights, including by consistently denying permits for peaceful demonstrations within reasonable proximity to the city center, or in the form of violence against its own citizens attempting to express their views, it makes Azerbaijan weaker, not stronger.  Restricting Internet access during protests does not protect Azerbaijan, but instead cripples it.
The Statement which include the phrases of “Freedom of assembly and freedom of speech are universal human rights guaranteed in Azerbaijan’s Constitution, and we urge the government to defend and uphold them” reads that the United States highly values partnership with the government and people of Azerbaijan, as well as hope to continue to deepen engagement and dialogue on these and other issues for the benefit of both peoples.
Note that on October 19, the National Council attempted to held an unsanctioned rally in the city center.
Baku City Executive Power has suggested to the National Council to hold the rally in the Lokbatan settlement, Garadagh district. However, the National Council refused the agreed action, stating that the area was on the outside of the city