GUAM achieved stable position in int’l arena – Georgia
• calendar-gray 18 December 2017
GUAM has achieved a stable position in the international arena over the past 20 years, said Giorgi Mosidze, head of the Georgian delegation to the GUAM Parliamentary Assembly (PA).
He made remarks at the 10th annual session of the GUAM PA in Tbilisi on Monday, an APA correspondent reported from Tbilisi.
Mosidze said Georgia chaired GUAM in 2017. “We are proud of this. Over the past 20 years, a lot of work has been done within the framework of the organization in order to develop economy and democratic values,” he added.
He noted that Georgia used all the opportunities to make the cooperation more effective within GUAM.
Addressing the session, First Deputy Chairperson of Georgian Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili hailed GUAM’s contribution to Georgia’s security and stability.
“The GUAM PA has played a constructive role in expanding inter-parliamentary cooperation,” added Chugoshvili.
The GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development is a regional organization of four post-Soviet states: Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, and Moldova.