Agenda of Lavrov's working visit to Azerbaijan disclosed
Sergei Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
© APA | Sergei Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
# 22 June 2022 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
The agenda of Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov’s working visit to Azerbaijan has been disclosed, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
The official representative of the Russian MFA Mariya Zakharova said at the briefing held today that the negotiations of Sergei Lavrov with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov in Baku are planned.
“The meeting with the Azerbaijani President is expected. During the visit, in accordance with Declaration on Allied Cooperation signed by Russian and Azerbaijani Presidents in Moscow, on February 22, 2022, all complex issues of future development of bilateral relations will be considered. Moreover, a detailed discussion of several actual regional and international plots is planned. Special attention will be paid to the progress of the implementation of trilateral agreements of Russian, Azerbaijani, and Armenian leaders. I remind that these agreements are aimed at normalizing Azerbaijani-Armenian relations and turning the South Caucasus into a region of stability and prosperity.”