Azerbaijani PM attended meeting of Council of CIS Heads of Government
# 08 June 2023 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Meeting of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Council of Heads of Government was held in Sochi, APA reports.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov attended the meeting.
It was emphasized that Azerbaijan pays special attention to mutually beneficial cooperation and continuation of effective relations at the level of governments within the framework of the CIS.
The humanitarian field has been highlighted as a key factor in strengthening mutual understanding and friendly neighborhoods among member states.
Ali Asadov said that these Games, as an important sports project in the humanitarian field, help to strengthen the traditional friendly relations between the peoples of the participating countries.
Reminding that the III CIS Games will be held in Azerbaijan in 2025, the Prime Minister mentioned the experience of Azerbaijan's first European Games (2015), 4th Islamic Solidarity Games (2017), European Youth Summer Olympics Festival (2019), prestigious sports competitions such as club and national competitions within the framework of UEFA, Formula 1 Grand Prix.
“We have modern sports, logistics and tourism infrastructure and sufficient staff potential. All these resources, together with the full security guarantee provided by the state of Azerbaijan to all participants and representatives, give reason to say that the competitions will be held successfully and at a high level," added Ali Asadov.
It was noted that Azerbaijan maintains close economic and commercial relations with almost all CIS member states on a bilateral basis, and these relations are expanding.
“Positive dynamics is observed in the current year too. We accomplished increasing the mutual trade by 22 percent in the first 4 months. Against the background of the existing global geopolitical challenges, the relevance of the cooperation in transport-transit field is increasing. As a key transport hub in the region, Azerbaijan always improves transport-logistics infrastructure and it is ready to use its potential more intensively to provide the increased volume of cargo transportation for the needs of its CIS partners," said Prime Minister of Azerbaijan.
The attendees were also informed about the post-conflict situation in the region. It was noted that Azerbaijan, which is committed to the peace agenda, is determined to continue efforts to strengthen peace and security in the region.
It was highlighted that the government of Azerbaijan is carrying out large-scale works in the direction of the restoration and development of the territories liberated from occupation.