Azerbaijan's FM met with the head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan-PHOTO
© APA | Azerbaijan's FM met with the head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan
# 24 June 2022 22:37 (UTC +04:00)
On June 24, 2022, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Arian Bauer, Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Azerbaijan, on the occasion of the completion of his activities in Azerbaijan, Foreign Ministry's press service told APA,
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the importance of the projects implemented by the ICRC in our country, and noted with satisfaction the activities of Arian Bauer in this regard. He noted that Arian Bauer worked at a time of special importance for our country, during the Great Patriotic War, thanked him for his fruitful work in our country in the post-conflict period and wished him success in his future endeavors.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also wished the new head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan Dragana Koyic success in her future endeavors. The Minister informed the new representative about the current situation in the region, the bitter consequences of the post-conflict mine threat, the fate of about 4,000 of our compatriots missing in the first Karabakh war, and other issues. He noted that Azerbaijan is determined to ensure peace and progress in the region.
Arian Bauer expressed her gratitude for the political support provided to her during her tenure and informed about the activities of the ICRC in our country in many areas.
In turn, Dragana Kojic said she would spare no effort to continue the ICRC's activities in Azerbaijan during her tenure in Azerbaijan.
The parties expressed confidence that the relations of mutual trust and open dialogue between Azerbaijan and the ICRC will continue in the future.