Temporary charge d'affaires: Latvia supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
# 31 May 2023 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
"It is already the third time that I have visited the memorial complex erected in memory of the civilians who died in Ganja city as a result of rocket attacks by the Armenian armed forces during the 44-day war in 2020," said the temporary chargé d'affaires of Latvia in Azerbaijan Vija Busha, who was on a visit to Ganja city of Azerbaijan, APA's local bureau reports.
"Every time I see the toys of the children who died during the rocket attacks, I feel very bad. War is a mournful thing with very terrible consequences. Latvia wishes for peace and tranquility in the whole world and wants to resolve conflicts peacefully," he added.
According to him, Latvia hopes that a long-term peace agreement will be signed between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and that the delimitation and demarcation of the borders between the two countries will be implemented soon: "Latvia supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.We hope that, with the support of the European Union (EU), a lasting peace agreement will be signed between the countries soon, and people will no longer hear war, gunfire, or witness rocket attacks."