Russian MoD: 130 tons of cargo delivered to Kalbajar
• calendar-gray 11 March 2021
Russian peacekeepers have ensured the delivery of 130 tons of humanitarian cargo to the Kalbajar region, according to the information disseminated by the Russian Ministry of Defence (MoD), APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
According to the MOD, to restore the power supply and water supply systems of social facilities and residential buildings, the sixth Russian convoy of the Humanitarian Response Center, consisting of 20 KamAZ military vehicles and escort vehicles, delivered more than 130 tons of cargo to the Kalbajar district (electrical equipment, reinforced concrete structures and construction materials).
“Assistance was rendered to the Azerbaijani side on the basis of the terms of the trilateral agreement between Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan dated November 9, 2020,” the information of the Ministry reads.