Turkey's Deputy Defense Minister reveals activity directions of Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center
• calendar-gray 30 January 2021
"Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center for Control on Ceasefire, established on the basis of an agreement signed by Turkey and Russia in order to cease shootings in all Azerbaijani territories, which were previously under occupation, and control ceasefire within the framework of the ceasefire agreement signed by Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia on November 10, 2020, has started operation from today," said Turkey's Deputy Defense Minister Yunus Emre Karaosmanoglu at his speech at the opening ceremony of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center in Aghdam today, APA reports.
According to him, if we are able to talk about peace in the region, including opening the Center here, it has become possible thanks to efforts and will of three leaders - Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Deputy Minister noted that occurrences at global and regional levels in recent years showed once more importance of both bilateral cooperation, and dialogue in regional issues: "The most obvious example of this is steps taken by Azerbaijani, Russian, and Turkish Presidents. Our solidarity with Azerbaijan and Russia in both bilateral form and in regional issues is very precious for peace, stability, and development in the Caucasus. Relations among Russia, Turkey, and Azerbaijan have a strong and favorable basis for reaching joint future goals.
Within this framework, the Center has more importance and meaning than it is seen from the first sight. We are satisfied with establishment and opening of the Center within a short period of time. We believe that organizing observance of ceasefire through the Joint Center will contribute to provision of stability together. We consider the continuation of will of the collaboration useful during the coming period. Turkish and Russian soldiers will provide peace and stability in the region working together."
Y. A. Karaosmanoglu has also revealed activity directions of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center: "Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center will operate in the direction of provision of control ceasefire regime and suspension of all shootings, collecting information on all actions regarding violation of the agreement, registration of violation cases of the agreement by investigating collected information, investigation of complaints and problems on non-observance of agreement by the sides, as well as taking measures aimed prevention of violation of ceasefire."