Minister: There can’t be an influx of tourists to occupied Azerbaijani lands
• calendar-gray 20 June 2017
There can not be an influx of tourists to the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Azerbaijan’s Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev said on Tuesday.
World Tourism Organization (WTO) considers the promotion and organization of tourism in dangerous occupied territories inexpedient, said the minister commenting on Armenians constructing hotels in Nagorno-Karabakh and turning the homes of displaced Azerbaijanis into hostels, APA reported.
The minister noted that the WTO has condemned this fact.
“The organization has stated its decision that it’s inappropriate to promote and organize tourism in dangerous occupied territories. This is a decision of an international organization and applies to all countries worldwide. There are some countries abiding by this, but our neighbor is not among them,” he said.
Garayev stressed that Armenians continue to show disrespect to the relevant decisions.
“I don’t think that there will be a flow of tourists to the occupied Azerbaijani territories. It’s impossible. Some can go there with the help of their diaspora organizations and various individuals. As you know, people visiting the occupied lands are deprived of the opportunity to come to Azerbaijan,” he added.