Victory of Azerbaijani Army put an end to Armenian savage: What do I see in Aghdam - REPORTAGE - PHOTO
Victory of Azerbaijani Army put an end to Armenian savage: What do I see in Aghdam - REPORTAGE  - PHOTO
# 22 December 2020 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
APA's employees visited the territories liberated from occupation by the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. Our employees have prepared a series of reports from those areas under the heading "In the footsteps of Victory."
Here is the first reportage from this series:
To Aghdam
We left Baku. We are heading to Karabakh. For three days we will visit Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil regions, see the work of Armenian savage in these liberated regions from occupation, try to study the current state of historical monuments located there. First of all, the visit is as dangerous as it is interesting. Although our army already controls these territories, it is impossible to know what "surprises" the Armenians have left for us during 30 years. Therefore, we will be accompanied by police officers during the journey.
Dangerous journey
Aghdam. Evoghlu post. The last line of contact with the Armenians until September 27. It is 7 kilometers from here to the center of Aghdam.
The liberated territories of Aghdam from occupation after the 44-day Patriotic War begin from here.
Although the Armenians were expelled from these territories, the danger remains. There is a lot of work to be done. That is why nobody is allowed to enter this areas without control. When the Armenians were leaving these areas, they planted mine everywhere, you have to pay attention to every step you take.
After this, we will be accompanied not only by police officers patrolling the area, but also by roadblocks laid roadsides, "mine" written warning signs planted on the sides of the roads, warning tapes.
But, dear reader. Let’s not hurry, we will tell, we will say everything, we will see, we will see everything. You will read sentences, both writted with joy and coming from anger in this article.
We will experience both happiness of liberated territories and frustration of the ruins left behind by rich lands, ancient monuments, mosques, worship houses, tombs, toll buildings, yards with gardens, fresh springs.
Well, it starts: joy, excitement, anger, stubbornness, grief, which became a fist in the chest.
So, passing through post, step forward territories, liberated from occupation, together with our guard, who joined us here.
We pass by previous Armenian posts along the road. Once upon a time, Armenian soldiers hid at these posts and directed their weapons to the places, we come from. Destroyed shelters, empty canning jars, boards, written in Armenian, and cloths of soldiers of so-called “Republic” have left behind by them now.
Demining vehicle are standing at side of the road. These vehicles are for searching mines in large plain areas. As the territories are cleaned from mines completely, moving away from determined route is very serious danger. Word of “danger” is as usual as “salam”, hanging from the tip of the lips.
This is Sarijali village of Aghdam, or rather a pile of stones left behind by the village. As is a skeleton of a huge dinosaur has been laid down on Karabakh plain. Road leading to center of Aghdam passes through middle of the village. There is a building of mill, acting in Sarijali village of Aghdam once – building or rather just walls of “Melkombinat” on left of road. Grain of all Aghdam used to be ground in this mill.
These are nothing, more awful scenes are waiting for us ahead.
Armenian trickery
There is a hill far from us. Our guard says it is Uzarliktapa, which is considered an ancient residential settlement. Archeological excavations were conducted here in 1950s, it is globally important monument of Middle Bronze Age.
It is true, our guard does not say it, I learn it through internet later, but let it be. “Those areas have not still been cleaned from mine completely. That is why we can not approach it. Armenians are very tricky, they know that we will firstly visit historical monuments, cemeteries, that is why they buried mines mostly in these areas,” says our guard.
We are already reaching the center of the city. Azerbaijani flag is waving on the side of the road. During his visit to Aghdam, the President of Azerbaijan raised the flag here.
We move forward and there we see that there are no buildings, houses or roofs left in Aghdam, except the building used by Armenians as a military unit, the Aghdam Juma Mosque and several buildings used to keep animals on the outskirts of the city. Houses, buildings were destroyed, roofs, floors, windows were taken, only bare walls remained. Now the citizens of the city are bushes and trees, and cats and dogs who are looking for meal.
In the middle of a large stone quarry...
This is Aghdam Juma Mosque and its towers in the middle of the ruins. I wonder what kind of force does not allow the atheistic Armenians to destroy this place? I asked to our guide.
He said that since there was no other tall building left, the Armenians used the towers to define the coordinates. That is why they did not destroy the towers.
That is, the only reason they did not demolish the mosque was for military purposes, or they did not respect the religious beliefs of others.
Otherwise, they would not have used the Aghdam Juma Mosque and other mosques we will visit during our trip as cattle stables, and would not have written insulting inscriptions on the walls in Armenian.
Militaries control territory around the mosque with no traces of roof together with police. In the rusty barrel away from us pieces of wood smoke, nice smell of fire spread around together with smoke, it removes tense inside us a little.
The mosque was built by architect Karbalayi Safikhan Garabaghi in 1868-1870. It is considered one of monumental examples of special religious architecture of Karabakh and was included in list of importable Historical and Cultural monuments, which are important at national level in 2001.
Historical and Cultural monuments, which are important at national level in 2001.