Azerbaijan will not cooperate with the long-term mission to be sent by European Union to Armenia-ANALYSIS
Josep Borrell, EU’s high representative
© APA | Josep Borrell, EU’s high representative
# 20 December 2022 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
The decision made by the European Union (EU) to send a new long-term mission to Armenia has once again damaged trust in the organization.
As it is known, based on the agreement between the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, the European Council, and France, the EU CAP was deployed on 20 October along the Armenian side of the international border with Azerbaijan with the objective of monitoring, analyzing and reporting on the situation on the ground.
The mission was planned for two months, and the period was completed on December 19. However, the statement of the High Representative of the EU for Foreign Policy and Security Policy, Joseph Borrell, clarified that the EU has decided to send a long-term mission to Armenia.
"The Council – in agreement with Armenia’s authorities - decided that the existing EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM Georgia) will deploy a transitional planning assistance team in Armenia to enhance the EU’s awareness of the security situation and contribute to the planning and preparation of a possible civilian CSDP mission in the country. The transitional planning assistance team is also expected to support the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, in the EU-facilitated normalization process between Armenia and Azerbaijan," Borrell added.
Borrelin bu açıqlaması acı təəssüflə yanaşı, təəccüb doğurur. Artıq qeyd olunduğu kimi, Aİ-nin qısamüddətli missiya göndərməsi Praqa görüşündə Azərbaycan tərəfi ilə də razılaşdırılıb. Lakin uzunmüddətli missiya göndərmək barədə qərar verilərkən Bakının rəyi soruşulmayıb. Bəlkə də ona görə ki, Azərbaycanın bu missiyanın göndərilməsinə etiraz edəcəyini əvvəldən bildiklərindən buna lüzum görməyiblər. Amma bütün hallarda Aİ-nin bu addımı heç bir diplomatik norma və etikaya sığmır.
This statement of Borrell causes bitter regret and surprise. As already mentioned, sending a short-term EU mission was agreed upon with the Azerbaijani side at the Prague meeting. However, Baku's opinion was not asked when it was decided to send a long-term mission. As they knew from the beginning that Azerbaijan would object to the sending of this mission, so they did not see any need for it. But in all cases, this step of the EU does not fit into any diplomatic norms and ethics.
Happenings show that the EU became a tool in the hand of pro-Armenian France. There is no doubt that the "long-term mission" scenario was prepared by France. Because France considered it an opportunity to open its feet to the region and place its military contingent in this area. That is why Azerbaijan did not allow the EU mission to come to its territory in October. The mission operated as a border mission in Armenia and completed its activity on December 19.EU's decision to form a new mission and give it additional mandates is hypocritical and unseriousness and contradicts the agreement reached before. Creating a new mission undermines the trust environment, certainly, that is why Azerbaijan does not consider cooperating in any form with it.
With this decision, the EU overshadowed the mediation mission of Charles Michel. It is clear that so far four meetings have been held between the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia with the initiative and participation of Mr. Michel. In those meetings, important decisions on the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia were made. However, the EU should have been aware that this decision could also damage this process. Thus because Azerbaijan's trust in the EU is shaken, Azerbaijan's refusal of Charles's meeting initiatives may be on the agenda.
In the current situation, France directs the EU as it wants. The next proof of this was the factors that emerged regarding the meeting scheduled to be held in Brussels on December 7 this year.
Recall that the next meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, and President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel was considered to be held in Brussels on December 7. However, it became known later that Nikol Pashinyan announced that he could agree to that meeting only if French President Emmanuel Macron would attend it. But Azerbaijan of course rejected meeting in this format. Because Baku repeatedly announced the impossibility of France's participation in Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization at the various levels and is principal and consistent in its policy.
It seems that France attempted the usage of the “EU mission” card to keep its existence in the South Caucasus region.
The new mission is the next trick of France and other pro-Armenian forces in Europe. It is a change of form in the context of problems between Azerbaijan and Armenia and doesn’t have any new meaning.
It seems from the EU’s disclosure that the additional function of the new mission only consists of determining security issues in Armenia. Putting the issue in this way arise new questions.
Depending on Russia on military and security to this day, Armenia openly shows that it now wants to be under the EU’s wings and bring France to the region.
Some EU member countries were against the creation of new missions since they obviously saw that France’s attempts don’t serve to provide peace and stability in the South Caucasus, but the geopolitical interests of official Paris.
Facts prove that no region where France exists got out of a tight spot so far, on the contrary, conflicts increased, countries were devastated, and genocides were carried out which ended the lives of millions of people.
It is obvious that Armenia which was caught between Iran and Russia is now being targeted by France and is becoming “Syria” speedily.
The current situation explains why Azerbaijan doesn’t get in contact with some forces in the EU and doesn’t trust them.
The main countries which should be concerned about the arisen situation are Iran and Russia. Interestingly enough, what steps is Moscow waiting for to see its ally Armenia has already given up on it?
As for Iran, why Hypocritical Tehran which has declared that the security of Armenia, the inviolability of its borders, is a “red line” for it, does not yell just as loudly that Yerevan does not comply with its “red lines”?