Chairman of AFSA and head of “Rosselkhoznadzor” hold phone conversations
• calendar-gray 03 February 2021
Chairman of the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Goshgar Tahmazli  and  Head of the Federal Service for Veterinarian and Phytosanitarian Supervision of the Russian Federation (“(Rosselkhoznadzor “) Sergey Dankvert. have held phone conversations today, AFSA told APA.
According to the information, in the meeting held in order to eliminate the restrictions on apple and tomato products exported from Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation, the chairman of the AFSA gave information on the strenghthening the control over the institutions  engaged in the production of apples and tomato products , as well as the plant protection measures carried out in the farms and implemented joint video monitorings.
During the phone conversations, the issue on the export of apple and tomato to the Russian Federation from the rehabilitated farms as a result of plant protection measures has been discussed.