Collection of books dedicated to history, ethnography and folklore of Gabala presented - PHOTO
• calendar-gray 10 January 2020
The ceremony of presentation of the collection of books dedicated to history, ethnography and folklore of Azerbaijan’s Gabala region has been held at Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), APA reports.
The event was attended by Academician Isa Habibbayli, ANAS’ First Vice-President, Erkan Ozoral and Kim Tong Op, Ambassadors of Turkey and Korea to Azerbaijan, Fəttah Haydarov, Chairman of Elders’ Council of Azerbaijan Republic, Ruhangiz Heydarova, Chairman of SEBA (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korea Cultural Exchange Association and other persons.
Academician Isa Habibbayli opening the event said the preparation of the collection of books presentation of which was being held was a significant event in terms of demonstration of Azerbaijan’s statehood tradition.
He said the collection of books dedicated to history, ethnography and folklore of Gabala region was the continuation of the works implemented by ANAS in recent years: "This collection of books is a very monumental scientific work in terms of delivery to new generations of our historical traditions. In these books, Gabala region has been profoundly studied and presented to Azerbaijani readers based on the serious scientific facts. The outcome of care taken about this region along with all other regions of our country as a result of the policy of the prominent state figure Heydar Aliyev has also been reflected in this collection of books. At the same time, the visits to Gabala region of Azerbaijan’s President Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the results of the completed works have been mentioned in the books. I also consider the presentation of the contributions made by Gabala region to Azerbaijan’s statehood during the independence period in addition to the ancient history of the region as one of the significant features of these books. From this point of view, I think that this multivolume edition dedicated to historical and ethnographic researches of Gabala region in a natural integral part of the study of Azerbaijani social thinking, and it will make a great contribution to re-writing of Azerbaijani history. At the same time, I highly appreciate the activity of Mrs. Ruhangiz Heydarova, Chairman of SEBA Association, who has provided great support to the preparation of these books. A few years ago I got acquainted with archeological monuments in Gabala. I can say that the achievements obtained as a result of the conditions created in Gabala by Azerbaijan-Korea Cultural Exchange Association, the archeology and conservation works completed in the region are worth of being demonstrated to the world community".
Then a documentary film entitled "Gabala sketches” and dedicated to the Gabala ethnographical expedition trip was demonstrated.
After the demonstration of the film, the editor of the collection of books Academician Teymur Bunyadov made a speech and brought to the notice that the 2500th anniversary of Gabala City would be celebrated: "Gabala was a capital city of Azerbaijan for thousand years. Everybody is aware of the development of Gabala region during recent years. The Great Leader Heydar Aliyev named Gabala the pearl of Caucasus. Indeed, Gabala is one of the most ancient cities of not only the Caucasus but the Middle East as well. I think that this collection of books is a gift to our science, Gabala region, thousands of guests coming to Gabala and our people".
Ambassador of South Korea to Azerbaijan Kim Tong-op emphasized that great works have been done as a result of cooperation between Azerbaijani and Korean scholars: “I am glad that that Korean scholars have done archeological work in a region that is historically important to Azerbaijan, and as a result, such collection is created.”
Professor Maisa Rahimova, director of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS brought into notice that the next collection of books from the “Gabala series” were published in three languages by “TEAS” Press publishing house with the organization of SEBA and Institute of Archeology and Ethnography: “Works carried out by First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva to preserve the material and non-material heritage of Azerbaijan, to restore and promote Azerbaijan's historical, religious and cultural monuments is immeasurable. SEBA Association supported archeological research in Gabala, the first capital of Caucasian Albania amid to contribute this initiative. Scientific research related to Gabala has been restored since 2005 by realizing the project of the SEBA Association's Gabala Archaeological Expedition. The Expedition started its work with the supervision of late professor Ilyas Babayev and continued with Korean scholars since 2009.”
Note that the collection consists of three books – “History of Gabala”, “Ethnography of Gabala” and “Folklore of Gabala”.  The books were published in the Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.