Amount of money spent by Akif Chovdarov and his family members in last two years revealed
Baku. Etibar Mammadov – APA. The amount of money spent by former head of the main energy and transport security directorate under the liquidated Ministry of National Security of Azerbaijan Akif Chovdarov, arrested on numerous charges, and his family members over the last two years has been revealed.
According to the data obtained from commercial banks based on the decisions, dated 7 January 2016, of Sabail, Khatai, Yasamal district courts, and those of Narimanov district court (8 January and 13 January 2016), Akif Chovdarov and his family members have withdrawn AZN 432,000 since 17 September 2013, EUR 8,000 since 21 July 2014, AZN 91,233 since 27 March 2014, AZN 72,885 since 21 July 2014, and 57,100 since 5 August 2014  (a total of AZN 653,218 and EUR 8,000) from their bank accounts and spent these funds in various foreign countries.
An investigative body assessed the fact as reliable evidence of bribe receipt by Akif Chovdarov on a large scale.
The luxurious watches, rings, earring sets, pendants, necklaces, bracelets, pins, cell phones, plastic cards from various banks, 6,810 manats, 3,758 dollars, 10,000 liras, and souvenir pistols found in residential houses, apartments, and villas owned by Chovdarov as well as real estate contrary to his official incomes all prove that he has committed acts of robbery, threatening, and bribery within an organized gang.
Furthermore, the numerous pieces of jewelry, computers, two rubber and one metal batons were found in a residential house in Baku’s Badamdar settlement.