Body recovered from Caspian Sea identified as missing Azerbaijani oilman
The body found off the section of the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, known as “Pirsaat stone ridge”, on February 28 has been identified as oilman Gorkhmaz Rustamov (1974), who had gone missing in the accident that took place in December 2016 at the oil-gathering station #3 of the Oil and Gas Production Department named after N. Narimanov of Azneft Production Union, the headquarters, created in connection with the accident, told APA on March 2.
On Dec. 16, 2016, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev gave instructions to the heads of relevant structures on urgent search for oilmen who went missing as a result of the accident in the Caspian Sea.
The headquarters, consisting of experts of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Defense Ministry, the State Border Service, the State Maritime Administration of Azerbaijan Republic, SOCAR and Caspian Shipping Company, is continuing search and rescue operations for the missing oilmen.